Ingredients A-Z ; Origins, Uses and Benefits.

All ingredients used in the products at Elena’s Nature Collection are Natural and Organic from reputable suppliers and highly reliable sources.

Allantoin:

Origin: Herbal extract of comfrey is a popular source of allantoin. It is odorless, safe, non-toxic, and non-allergenic. It is a white, crystalline powder. Allantoin is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften.

Uses: Helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing allantoin useful for dry skin and for healing wounds, burns, and scars. It is also effective against sunburn, chapped lips, cold sores, nappy rash, and similar skin irritations.

Benefits: Helps to reduce the itch for people who may be prone to eczema or psoriasis, and promotes the skin to heal itself. This is present in the Day Cream Special, the Eureka Cream
and the Illumination Cream.

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis leaf extract)

Origin: From the Aloe Vera plant it is a resin or gel extracted from the leaf.

Uses: Traditionally Aloe Vera gel is used as a soothing topical application for sunburns and minor burns, abrasions, acne, eczema, psoriasis, shingles and even cold sores.

Benefits: Aloe Vera penetrates the skin directly and produces a soothing, pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory effect. This ingredient is in Elena’s Eye Makeup Remover.

Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)

Origin: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds.

Uses: It is a natural moisturizer that soothes dry skin when used on a daily basis. This essential oil is ideal for use on skin that is prone to flaking and itching. Almond oil can be applied to wounds as it has anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits: There are numerous benefits for sweet almond oil. It contains vitamin E in abundance. Vitamin E also known as the food for our skin. Vitamin E is protects our skin from damaging ultraviolet lights. It prevents cell damage and also is known to fight certain skin disorders. Found in Day Cream Special, Ultimate Body Oil, and Illumination Cream.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Origin: Castor oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from the seeds of the castor-oil plant by hot or cold pressing. Castor oil is not an edible oil but rather a high-quality lubricating oil.

Uses: Can be taken internally as well as applied externally and is chosen in cosmetic products because of its ability to lubricate the skin, and for its anti inflammatory properties.

Benefits: Castor oil benefits the skin by moisturizing the cells. It is such an effective moisturizer and emollient that castor oil is commonly used as an anti-wrinkle treatment. This ingredient is in Elena’s Eye Makeup Remover.

Coconut Oil: (Cocos nucifera)

Origin: Coconut oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from the copra of the coconut palm.

Uses: Used in moisturizers, soaps and oils because of its ability to be easily absorbed by the skin giving it a soft smooth feel hence ideal for dry rough skin.

Benefits: Because it permeates the skin so easily it is perfect for helping reduce the red, dry rough patches experienced by people who may be prone to eczema or psoriasis. It is in Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Body Lotion, Body Lotion with Tea Tree and Ultimate Body Oil.

Carrageenan

Origin: An edible red seaweed

Uses: Carrageenan works as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier, meaning that it helps keep mixed ingredients from separating, and to make the product smoother.

Benefits: It is soothing, natural and extremely regenerating of the skin. Carrageenan can be found in the Trinity Soap and Shampoo.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Origin: Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils.

Uses: It is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating.

Benefits: Cetearyl alcohol contains emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth. It is used in the Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Illumination Cream, Body Lotion, Body Lotion with Tea tree, Angel Lip Balm.

Chamomile Essential Oil (Chamomilla recutita)

Origin: Blue chamomile is derived from the German chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. It is extracted from the flowers by steam distillation.

Uses: German chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. This blue crystal is not actually present in the plant, but forms in the oil and only a small quantity is needed to be effective.

Benefits: It is known for its anti-bacterial and anti inflammatory properties, therefore very beneficial for sensitive skin and people who may also be prone to eczema or psoriasis. It can be found in the Trinity soap/Shampoo.

Decyl glucoside, Lauryl glucoside, Cocomidopropyl betaine, Mipa-laureth sulphate

Origin: Derivatives of palm oils

Uses: They are all mild gentle cleansing agents.

Benefits: richly moisturizing as well as deep cleansing. Gentle and effective for sensitive skin or people who may be prone to eczema or psoriasis. All these ingredients are found in the Trinity Soap Shampoo.

Glycerin

Origin: This is completely derived from plant sources, specifically from plant oils. The use of vegetable glycerin in cosmetics is an indispensable one. It is safe and eco friendly as well.

Uses: Glycerin is ideal in moisturizers used by people with extra sensitive skin since it contains more ingredients that can prevent skin dryness.

Benefits: Its ability to alleviate skin dryness makes it a very important part of the production of products. It can be found in Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Illumination Cream, Body Lotion, Body Lotion with TeaTree, Radiance Eye Cream.

Glyceryl Stearate

Origin: It is a fatty acid obtained vegetable fats and oils.

Uses: Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products.

Geranium Essential Oil (pelargonium graveolens)

Origin: Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant.

Uses: It is used to soothe dry skin, often used as a stabilizing influence, calming both the mind and body.

Benefits: It is very useful for many types of skin conditions such as dry eczema, psoriasis and burns. Geranium is in fact an insecticide and is very good as a mosquito repellant. it is also a cleansing, refreshing and astringent essential oil so is used widely in skincare. It can be found in the Night Cream Extra and the Trinity Soap/Shampoo.

Benefits: Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is present in the Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream and Illumination Cream.

Jojoba Oil (Buxus chinensis)

Origin: Jojoba oil is a natural plant oil which is extracted by pressing jojoba seeds.

Uses: It supplies the skin with adequate moisture without blocking the skin pores. It is suitable for all types of skin. This is possible because it restores normal oil balance of the skin.

Benefits: Jojoba Oil is absorbed into the skin very quickly and has a hydrating effect. This is because its components have a striking similarity with that of sebum, an oily matter secreted by the oil glands present under the skin surface. It is this oily substance that gives the soft and smooth texture to the human skin and hair. It is in the Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Ultimate Body Oil, Illumination Cream and Angel Lip Balm.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Origin: Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation.

Uses: It is one of the most powerful remedies in the plant world, offering both physical and emotional relief for problems as varied as burns, migraines, insomnia, insect bites, skin problems, infections, stress and nervous tension.

Benefits: Because Lavender oil is so therapeutic it is an ideal remedy for aching muscles, acne, bacteria, burns, cuts & wounds, earache, eczema, psoriasis and sunburn. It can be found in the Day Cream Special and the Trinity soap/Shampoo.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Origin: Is a natural oil extracted from Olives. The best method of extraction is cold press because it retains all the vitamins and nutrients of the olive.

Uses: Olive Oil is just as good for your skin as it is for your heart. It is easily absorbed by the skin without blocking the skin pores and helps to retain moisture.

Benefits: This oil is full of antioxidants such as vitamins A and E. These antioxidants help neutralize the free radicals that cause skin damage. Olive oil also contains squalene and trace amounts of chlorophyll. Squalene is a moisturizer that helps regulate your skin’s sebum production. These antioxidants have the natural ability to stimulate cells and return skin to a firmer, smoother, and healthier state. Found in the Day Cream Special, Ultimate Body Oil, Body Lotion, Body Lotion with Tea tree and Illumination Cream.

Panthenol

Origin: Panthenol is an alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid or Vitamin B5

Uses: Since Panthenol is a direct derivative of vitamin B5 is it great as an active ingredient in skin and hair care. It can nourish skin cells and increase cell rejuvenation.

Benefits: It visibly improves skin appearance and condition since it can penetrate skin easily. It is found to improve overall hair appearance and can treat damaged hair, and is effective as a moisturizer locking in skin moisture. It visibly improves skin appearance and condition since it can penetrate skin easily. Panthenol is in the Trinity Soap and Shampoo.

Retinyl Palmitate

Origin: Derived from Vitamin A

Uses: Used in many skincare products from moisturisers to oils to sunscreens.

Benefits: It stimulates increased collagen and elastin production in the body. This increased production caused by the retinoides results in smoother, firmer skin. Retinyl palmitate and retinol,help reduce wrinkles and fine lines, increase skin thickness and hydration and stimulate skin cells to repair damaged skin. They also improve skin tone, reduce skin discoloration and decrease pore size. Vitamin A is in the Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Ultimate Body Oil, Angel Lip Balm and Illumination Cream.

Rose Water (Rosa damascena)

Origin: A fragrant preparation made by steeping or distilling rose petals in water.

Uses: Rose Water nourishes the skin and is suitable for dry skin, oily skin, eczema prone, acne prone skin and aging skin.

Benefits: It acts as an anti-inflammatory and is soothing for irritated, sensitive skin. Found in elena’s Nature collection Cleansing Tonic.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate

Origin: Sodium stearoyl lactylate is made by a series of chemical reactions that include lactic acid, a natural acid produced by good bacteria; stearic acid, a natural saturated fat; and sodium hydroxide, an ingredient used to form sodium salts from acids.

Uses: It is used as an emulsifier in the oil phase of cosmetic production.
Benefits: Gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin. It can be found in the Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Illumination Cream Body Lotion and Body Lotion with Tea tree.

Sodium benzoate

Origin: Sodium benzoate is a product of benzoic acid and sodium hydroxide neutralization. The mixture of sodium benzoate and water will yield benzoic acid that will serve as the active ingredient in the preservation process.

Uses: It is used as an effective preservative in cosmetic products because it dissolves easily in water.

Benefits: It prevents the growth of bacteria in the products. It can be found in the Day Cream Special, Night Cream Extra, Eureka Cream, Trinity Soap/Shampoo, Illumination Cream, Body Lotion and Body Lotion with Tea tree.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Origin: It is extracted from the leaves and twigs from Melaleuca alternifolia of the Myrtaceae family by steam distillation and is also known as ti-tree, ti-trol and melasol.

Uses: The Aborigines used it for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes, it is a useful powerful essential oil known to have antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal properties.

Benefits: When tea tree oil is blended into a cream or lotion and applied to the skin, it will help to clear up any fungal, bacterial as well as viral infections – and can therefore be used for a variety of problems – ranging from eczema, psoriasis, acne and is also effective on dandruff and other scalp disorders, such as scalp psoriasis. Can be found in Trinity Soap/Shampoo and Body Lotion with Tea tree.

Viola oderata (violet) , chamilla recutica, Fucus vesiculosus

Flower essences used in the Cleansing Tonic known for their anti-inflammatory properties.

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)

Origin: Wheat germ Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel

Uses: It is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil, therefore fantastic in cosmetic creams, oil and soaps.

Benefits: The benefits of this oil include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Origin: Tocopherol is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oil, dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables. Tocopheryl Acetate is a combination of acetic acid and Tocopherol.

Uses: Ideal in skincare products for helping reduce wrinkles, an antioxidant and anti inflamatory This vitamin is directly absorbed through the skin and promotes blood circulation in the skin.

Benefits: This vitamin is directly absorbed through the skin and promotes blood circulation in the skin. This ingredient is in Elena’s Eye MakeUp Remover.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginana)

Origin: also known as Hamamelis water or distilled witch hazel extract, is obtained from recently cut, partially dormant twigs. This plant material is soaked in warm water, followed by distillation and the addition of alcohol to the distillate.

Uses: Preparations have been used topically for symptomatic treatment of itching and other skin inflammation, and in ophthalmic preparations for irritation.

Benefits: As a topical cooling agent or astringent it is ideal for people with sensitive, red, hot itchy skin. Ideal for burns, people who may be prone to eczema, acne, or psoriasis. Found in Elena’s Nature Collection Cleansing Tonic.

css.php